Privacy Policy

In this policy references to ‘Yamaha’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Yamaha Motor New Zealand Limited. This policy applies to all purchases made in store and online through ShopYamaha.

This policy is to be read in conjunction with Yamaha's Website & Web Shop Terms and Conditions of Use and our Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of personal information ('Policy'). This Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us or any of our related entities (as applicable) about our employees.

Yamaha is bound by the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993, which regulate how we may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. We are also required to comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By accessing and using this website you allow Yamaha to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this Policy. We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. The current version will be posted on our website.

Separate privacy arrangements apply in respect of Yamaha's third party payment gateway providers such as PayPal New Zealand and the Bank of New Zealand. Yamaha does not store your credit card or banking details. Please check the website for the applicable provider for details of the privacy policies and security measures of these service providers.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies them or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Yamaha collects the personal information and the sensitive information about you or your directors, owners or controllers as applicable that it needs to provide the products and services it offers.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the following information:

  • Name and job title;
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number;
  • Residential and/or postal address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests about our products/services; and
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Sensitive information includes personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin or health information (e.g. information about whether an individual suffers from a disability). We collect these two types of sensitive information to provide our All Terrain Vehicles ('ATV') and Side by Side Vehicles ('SSV') training services.

We will not collect, hold, use or disclose an individual’s personal information unless the individual has provided their consent for this information to be collected.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information you give us is important for the following reasons:

  • Processing your order;
  • Providing warranties and assistance with product recalls and servicing;
  • Providing ongoing customer support;
  • Responding to customer inquiries and requests for product information;
  • Understanding your needs and improving our products and services;
  • Providing ATV and SSV training;
  • Sending promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • Customising our website according to your interests;
  • Market research purposes; and
  • Meeting our regulatory and other legal obligations.

We may contact you by email, phone, fax, mail, SMS or social media.

DIRECT MARKETING

Once you have entered your details and registered on our website, you will have the opportunity to select options regarding "Contact Permission". If you have agreed to the Contact Permission terms (ticked the box) and are a new customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products and services offered by Yamaha, our related entities or our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media.

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing by either ticking the “No, I would not like to receive updates” box upon registration and proceed to enter our website or you can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email the Yamaha Web-shop team at  yshop@yamaha-motor.com.au or call the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 09 265 6500.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We would like to be able to make certain personal information about you available to our accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve your needs. For example, to save customers time when you contact one of our accredited dealers about vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features and performance or the purchase of a new vehicle.

The information shared with accredited dealers will be limited to identity details (such as name, address, driver's licence number and date of birth) and contact details (home and work/business).

We also share personal information with our related entities and to other third parties who supply services to Yamaha such as market research or data hosting companies.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as the Inland Revenue Department on receipt of a direction issued under taxation laws or to the New Zealand Qualification Authority as a requirement of Yamaha being a registered training organisation.

We may also disclose your personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. Yamaha will not disclose personal if you do not wish us to share your information with our accredited dealer network or any other third party, you just need to let us know by sending an email to the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer at yshop@yamaha-motor.com.au or call the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 09 265 6500

RESOLVING CONCERNS

If an individual believes that the privacy of their personal information has been compromised, they are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by the individual contacting the person or department they were dealing with or by contacting the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer as soon as possible at www.privacy.org.nz, or call 0800 803 909 or by emailing investigations@privacy.org.nz.

QUESTIONS

Individuals who would like more information about Yamaha’s approach to privacy are encouraged to contact the Yamaha Customer Relations Officer on 09 265 6500.

Last updated September 2019

© Copyright 2019 Yamaha Motor New Zealand Limited. All Rights Reserved